BMW Group UK understands that its use of your information requires your trust. BMW Group UK is committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

What BMW companies are covered by this policy.

The following BMW companies are covered by this policy in the UK:

Short name Full name
BMW UK BMW (UK) Limited
BMW FS BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited
BMW Holdings BMW (UK) Holdings Limited

Note: for ease of reading the companies are referred to throughout this policy by their Short name.

When we refer to BMW Group and BMW Group UK in this policy this includes all of the companies above. These are all registered at this address:
      Summit One
      Summit Avenue
      GU14 0FB


What the BMW Group companies do:

BMW Group provides services through a number of different parties in the UK. 

BMW UK coordinates the BMW and MINI business in the UK:

  • It is an importer and distributor of the BMW Group’s brands, of BMW and MINI motor cars and BMW motorcycles in the UK.
  • It is the UK national sales and marketing company for the BMW Group and:
          •   Appoints Retailers (BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad Centres) and agents.
          •   Deals with second level support and technical issues.
          •   Operates the BMW & MINI digital systems and services.

BMW FS is a financial services company:

  • It carries on the regulated activities of consumer credit, consumer hire and insurance mediation.  BMW FS provides regulated and unregulated motor finance products and services, and associated general insurance products, to customers through Retailers of BMW Group products and non BMW Group motor dealerships and independent credit brokers.

BMW Holdings

  • Provides taxation services and advises BMW Group companies in the UK.

Retailers or Retail Centres

  • Unless stated otherwise, are independent businesses and not part of the BMW Group.
  • They operate using the BMW brand under license to sell and/or service.
  • They provide services to customers and support for technical issues.
  • They are not covered by this policy and are referenced here to provide additional clarity regarding your personal information.


BMW as Data Controllers and our responsibilities:

BMW UK is responsible for, and is the Data Controller of your personal information that it receives through the and websites, MyBMW or MyMINI accounts, ConnectedDrive and MINIConnected Services (Connected Services).

BMW FS is the Data Controller of the information which is used to grant and provide finance to you.

Each BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad Centre is a Data Controller of information about you, that you and in addition BMW Group provides them in relation to your sales, service and financial requests.

Ultimately, BMW AG is the parent company of BMW Group UK and provides much of the IT infrastructure through the above mentioned companies. BMW AG is generally a service provider or Data Processor to the above mentioned parties.

However, BMW AG is in addition the Data Controller for information received through the usage of the Connected App as well as a joint Data Controller for the technical provision of Connected Services.

For more information on our Connected Services visit:

Although this Privacy Policy describes some of the uses of your information made by BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad Centres, they may collect other information relating to you and have their own privacy policies that set out how they use information which you should consult. You should liaise directly with the BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad Centres in respect of any such changes or questions relating to their use of your information.

References to “we” (e.g. we collect…) in this Privacy Policy refers to BMW UK, BMW FS and BMW AG only. It does not refer to or include BMW, MINI and BMW Motorrad Centres.

Contact details of each of the Data Controllers listed above and their Data Protection Officers can be found here.


Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).  

How do we collect your personal information.

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • If you contact us directly via our websites or via our customer hotlines to request information about our products and services.
  • If you buy a product or service directly from us (e.g. Lifestyle shops).
  • If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns (e.g. filling out a response card).
  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred from authorised centres or other third parties.
  • If your vehicle data (incl. vehicle identification number) is transferred to BMW AG while you’re having your vehicle serviced or repaired.
  • If with your permission, other BMW Group legal entities or business partners transfer your personal data to us.
  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission.
  • When you apply for finance from BMW FS.

If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing so.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or preferences. You may change or review your preferences by clicking here.

What information may be collected about you.

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address


  • Information you provide us about your interests
  • Including the type of vehicles you are interested in.

Website and Communication Usage

  • How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (our Cookie Policy).

Sales and Services Information

  • Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information

  • Which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills
  • Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies
  • Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.

Device and Service Usage

  • How you use your device (mobile or vehicle) and services offered on the device.

Vehicle Configuration Details

  • Information about the features and current settings of your vehicle (identified by the Vehicle Identification Number).

Vehicle Technical Information

  • About how the engine and systems within the vehicle perform.

Vehicle / Device Location Information

  • Your vehicle’s or mobile device’s location


How your personal information may be used.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available can be found here.

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support and Marketing - to respond to enquiries and to bring you news and offers.

BMW UK and BMW FS use your personal data for customer care and for personalised communication of BMW Group product and service information, where necessary with your consent. For these purposes, BMW UK may transmit this data to authorised Retailers and other BMW Group companies.

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile and we may share your personal data between BMW Group companies, authorised BMW or MINI Retailers, BMW i agents and other suppliers of BMW or MINI branded products and services where relevant. This may include data you have provided to these companies, or which is generated by your use of BMW or MINI products, for example contact details, preferences, customer history, vehicle data, app usage and online behaviour.

Vehicle Sales & Service – to process your sale, configure and service your vehicle

BMW, MINI & BMW Motorrad Centres will obtain Contact Details, Vehicle Configuration Details, Vehicle Technical Information and Sales and Services Information when you purchase, service or repair a vehicle from or with them as part of the sale or service and will use it to provide the services you request and notify you of issues in relation to your vehicle. This information may be accessed by BMW UK and BMW AG to troubleshoot technical or other issues relating to the delivery of these services.

The above mentioned controllers may also receive limited Vehicle Location Information during the repair process which will be used only in accordance with Location Information Safeguards. For further information on these safeguards click here.

Vehicle Finance – to assess your eligibility for finance and administer its repayment

When you apply for finance from BMW FS you must provide certain personal information.  BMW FS may share the information with Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies to help them decide whether to offer you finance. Using information about you in this way is necessary for BMW FS to make this decision and if you do not provide it to BMW FS they may not be able to offer you finance. Your information will be used by BMW FS and these agencies as follows:

  • BMW FS will check records about you and others held by them and by Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention agencies, for example to assess your application for credit and verify identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. The Credit Reference Agencies will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They will supply public information (for example information held on the electoral register) as well as shared credit and fraud prevention information. The Fraud Prevention Agencies will use your personal information to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity.
  • If you are making a joint application or if you advise BMW FS of a director or that you have a spouse or financial associate, they will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. Credit Reference Agencies also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such a time as you, a director or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the Credit Reference Agencies to break that link.
  • If you give BMW FS false or inaccurate information or BMW FS suspect or identify fraud, they will record this and may also pass on the information to Fraud Prevention Agencies and other organisations involved in crime prevention. Law enforcement agencies may also access and use this information. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.
  • BMW FS and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by Fraud Prevention Agencies, which may be publicly-available sources.
  • Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or, in limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of relevant data protection and privacy law.

If you would like full details about how your information will be used by us, Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies, including details of your rights in relation to your information, or you would like to obtain contact details of the Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies, please: visit or

Some applications may be automatically rejected due to our automated credit or anti-fraud filters. Wherever your application is rejected you may explain your position to BMW FS and BMW FS will reconsider the position if the rejection decision was undertaken without human intervention.  BMW FS will provide you with general information on why your application has been rejected should the application not be accepted after human intervention.

BMW FS does not share Credit and Anti-Fraud Information with centres, BMW UK or BMW AG

Quality Assurance, Research and Development – to improve our products and services.

BMW AG may use any of the information that it receives through the provision of services to BMW UK, centres (including Location Information) for product and service quality assurance and development purposes. Before any such use is undertaken your information will be de-personalised so it cannot be directly linked back to you.

Compliance with legal requests for your information – to comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service.

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  • where you have consented to the use (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time through the BMW Customer Information Centre on 0800 561 0666 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge)
  • or sending an email to or
  • or by writing to us at:
          BMW Customer Information Centre
          Phoenix One
          59 - 63 Farnham Road
          SL1 3TN
  • where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  • where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting the BMW Group business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of vehicle related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
  • where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

Transfer to third parties.

Personal information which we collected may be transferred to third parties on your behalf, only with your consent.

This is only shared in a secure manner, using a consistent security protocol. When we share with other parties we ensure that they only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and do not allow them to abuse this agreement.

The types of third parties apart from the BMW companies already stated are:

  • Marketing agencies who run and manage marketing campaigns on our behalf
  • Event companies who run and manage sponsored events on our behalf


How do we keep your personal information safe.

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  • tightly restricted personal access to your data on a 'need to know' basis and for the communicated purpose only
  • transferred collected data only in encrypted form
  • highly confidential data stored only in encrypted form - e.g. credit card information
  • firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  • permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data.

If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

How long we keep your personal information for.

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use for marketing: 
We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

Use to perform a contract: 
In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

ConnectedDrive and Connected App: 
We set out how long we retain Vehicle Location Information [and Device Information] in relation to each service in the relevant service descriptions.

Where claims are contemplated: 
In relation to any information where we reasonably believe it will be necessary to defend or prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party, we may retain that data for as long as that claim could be pursued.

Who may we share your information with.

BMW is a global company. Your personal information may be accessed by our staff, agents or contractors from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for any of the purposes set out, in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in the EEA. We will ensure that any of your information that is accessible outside the EEA is handled subject to appropriate safeguards.

Certain countries outside the EEA, such as Canada and Switzerland, have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protection to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional legal safeguards are required. In countries which have not had such approval, we will either ask for your consent to the transfer or transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities.

Please contact us if you would like to request to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information.

How to change your privacy preferences.

You can change your preferences, or withdraw your consent in relation to how BMW UK, BMW FS or BMW AG use your personal information in one of the following ways:

  • You can make individual changes directly in your ConnectedDrive account or the Connected App, where applicable.
  • You are also able to request information about your data stored at BMW UK as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data for analytics and/or marketing use.
  • By contacting the BMW Customer Information Centre on 0800 561 0666 *
  • Or by sending an email to or
  • Or by writing to us at:
          BMW Customer Information Centre
          Phoenix One
          59 - 63 Farnham Road
          SL1 3TN

* Calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge.

Contacting BMW Group UK about this privacy policy.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact the BMW Customer Information Centre in one of the following ways:

  • Call the centre on 0800 561 0666 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge).
  • Or by sending an email to or
  • Or by writing to us at:
          BMW Customer Information Centre
          Phoenix One
          59 - 63 Farnham Road
          SL1 3TN

In addition you may contact the responsible data privacy officer listed click here for their contact details.

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information
  • Provide you with a copy of your information
  • Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent
  • Provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  • Restrict our use of your personal information
  • Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (click Legal Grounds for more information).

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties. 

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (click ICO for more information).

Data Privacy Officer Contact Details.

If you have questions in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact the relevant Data Privacy Officer:

BMW (UK) Ltd
Data Privacy Officer
Tel: 0800 561 0666

BMW Financial Services (GB) Ltd
Data Protection Officer
Tel: 01252 923900

BMW (UK) Holdings Ltd
Data Privacy Officer
Tel: 0800 561 0666

Location Information Safeguards.

If you have chosen services that disclose your location or the location of your vehicle, we take the confidentiality of that information very seriously.

The following safeguards are applied to Location Information (including information accessed as part of the vehicle service process):

  • It is only kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the service.
  • It is only obtained or accessed in that form where necessary to provide the service requested or where we are obliged to retain and/or provide the information by law (and where we are required to provide the information to law enforcement or any other third party, we will - notify you unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime or we are not permitted to do so).
  • Vehicle Location Information and Device Location Information are not linked unless necessary to provide the service requested.
  • Any other use of Location Information for analytics purposes will be undertaken on irreversibly anonymised data.

We and the Centres may have access to Vehicle Location Information and BMW AG may have access to Device Location Information through the services they provide (e.g. ConnectedDrive).

You will have been provided with a detailed description of the Location Information obtained to provide a Location Information dependent service when you initially purchased the vehicle or activated or configured the service or application (e.g. ConnectedDrive or Connected App). You can control whether we continue to hold or collect that information through the vehicle, service or application (e.g ConnectedDrive) so future location information ceases to be collected. Please note that we may not be able to provide certain features of our services to you if you limit the collection of your Location Information.